DISCLAIMER AND PRIVACY

In this section:
•    “we” or “Ecosoft Water” means Ecosoft Water
•    “you” means you, the person using our services, or visiting our website.
•    “services” means all goods or services we provide and anything else we do for you, including providing you with access to our website.

In addition to our Legal Disclaimer, our Terms and Conditions apply to your use of our services. It is important that you are familiar with these. Please read them in conjunction with this Disclaimer.

Terms and conditions for use of website
Ecosoft Water welcomes you to this website. By viewing the pages of this website, you acknowledge that you have read and accepted these terms and conditions. The information provided in this site is based on information supplied by Ecosoft Water (unless otherwise specified), and is intended only as an introduction and guide to Ecosoft Water and its range of available products and services.

While every endeavor has been made to supply accurate information, errors and omissions may occur. Accordingly, Ecosoft Water does not accept any liability for any loss or damage which may directly or indirectly result from any advice, opinion, information, representation or omission, whether negligent or otherwise, contained on this site. Changes or updates to the content of this site may occur without notice. 

Conflict with other terms and conditions
These terms and conditions apply to your use of this site. In addition, when purchasing products or services through this site you will be required to agree to certain additional Terms of Use. If there is any inconsistency between such additional terms and conditions and these terms and conditions, then the additional terms and conditions will prevail to the extent of that inconsistency.

Acceptance of order by Ecosoft Water
Any time you order a product or service from Ecosoft Water, you are making an offer to Ecosoft Water to purchase that product or service. Ecosoft Water may accept or decline that offer in its sole and absolute discretion. Notwithstanding that Ecosoft Water may process payment for an order, an order will not be considered accepted until Ecosoft Water dispatches the product or supplies the service.

Your use of this site
You must not use this site or its contents
•    In breach of any legislation or for any unlawful act
•    To damage or disrupt this site or any other Ecosoft Water site.

Forums
This service may include forums which allow feedback to Ecosoft Water and interaction between users. Ecosoft Water reserves the right to control the messages, information or files delivered to forums.

By posting messages, uploading files, inputting data, or engaging in any other form of communication through this service, you are granting Ecosoft Water and its affiliated entities a royalty-free, perpetual, non-exclusive, unrestricted, worldwide license to:

  1.  Use, copy, sub-license, adapt, transmit, re-transmit, distribute and/or publicly perform or display any such communication.
    2.    Sub-license to third parties the unrestricted right to exercise any of the foregoing rights granted with respect to the communication.

The foregoing grants shall include the right to exploit any proprietary rights in such communication, including but not limited to rights under copyright, trademark, service mark, patent laws or the law of ideas under any relevant jurisdiction.

It is a condition of your use of the forums and this site that you do not:

  1.  Restrict or inhibit any other user from using and enjoying the forums.
    2.    Post or transmit any unlawful, anti-competitive, threatening, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane or indecent information of any kind, including without limitation any transmissions constituting or encouraging conduct that would constitute a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability or otherwise violate any local, state, national or international law.
    3.    Post or transmit any information, software or other material which violates or infringes upon the rights of others, including material which is an invasion of privacy or publicity rights or which is protected by copyright, trademark or other proprietary right, or derivation works with respect thereto, without first obtaining permission from the owner or right holder.
    4.    Post or transmit any information, software or other material which contains a virus or other harmful component.
    5.    Post, transmit or in any way exploit any information, software or other material for commercial purposes, or which contains advertising, other than for the business purposes of Ecosoft Water and its affiliates.

You understand that Ecosoft Water has no obligation to monitor or edit the content of the forums. However, Ecosoft Water reserves the right at all times to disclose any information posted by you or any other user as necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or governmental request, or to edit, refuse to post or to remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, that in Ecosoft Water’ sole discretion are objectionable or in violation of these terms and conditions.

Links
The sites linked to this site are not under the control of Ecosoft Water. Ecosoft Water is not responsible for, and makes no representations, warranties or conditions concerning, the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site. Ecosoft Water provides links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement, investigation or verification by Ecosoft Water of the linked site.

In accordance with Internet protocol, we require that you request the permission of Ecosoft Water to link to this site. If you would like to link to the site please contact us.

Ownership of Site
This Site is owned and operated by Ecosoft Water. All of the content included on this site, including, but not limited to, text, graphics, logos, icons, images, and software is the property of Ecosoft Water and protected by Australian and international copyright laws. You are welcome to access and use this site and to view and print one copy of any material on it for your personal, non-commercial use and without removing any of our trademarks or copyright notices. No other copying is permitted without our consent in writing.

We advise that you may not download, modify, transmit, or otherwise use any material from this site for public or commercial purposes without Ecosoft Water express permission.

PRIVACY

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we manage your personal information and other information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in that Act, which regulate the way that certain entities handle personal information.

The kinds of information we collect and hold
Depending on the particular circumstances, we may collect and hold a range of different information about you. This can include your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile telephone number) occupation, drivers license number, and financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers). This is not an exhaustive list. You might also need to provide personal information about other individuals to us (e.g. about your authorized representatives). If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them about this statement.

How we collect your information
We mainly collect information from you directly (such as where you provide information to us when you visit our premises or website, complete an application form or agreement for one of our products, or contact us with a query or request). However we may also collect your information in a number of other ways, including:
a) from third parties such as our related entities, business partners, credit reporting bodies, wholesale or other customers, or your representatives;
b) from publicly available sources of information; or
c) when we are legally authorized or required to do so.

If you choose not to provide to us certain information about you, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you require.

How we hold your information
We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information and to protect it from unauthorized disclosures. While we take these steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware of the many information security risks that exist today and take appropriate care to help safeguard your information.

How do we use your information?
We collect, use and exchange your information so that we can:
a) establish your identity;
b) consider your request for a product or service;
c) allow us to provide a product or service;
d) conduct and improve our businesses and improve the customer experience;
e) to tell you about other products and services that we think may be of interest to you;
f) manage our relationship with you;
g) to consider any concerns or complaints you raise against us and/or to manage any legal action between you and us; and
h) to comply with any relevant laws, regulations, or codes of practice.

We may also disclose your personal information to related entities for purposes that include supplying goods or services that your request and providing other services. If you choose not to provide us with certain information about you, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services we offer.

How we use your information for Direct Marketing
We may also use your information so that we can promote and market products, services and special offers that we think will be of interest to you. This marketing may be carried out in a variety of ways and may continue after you cease acquiring any products or services from us until you opt-out by contacting us.

How to access or correct your personal information
It is important that we have your correct details and you can update your information. If you wish to access any of your personal information that we hold or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact us so that we can consider and respond to your request. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access to information. There is no fee for making the initial request but in some cases we may apply an administrative charge for providing access to your personal information in response to a request. In certain circumstances we are allowed to deny your request, or limit the access we provide. If that is the case, we will write to you explaining why you cannot access the requested information.

How to make a complaint
You may contact us in writing to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us, including if you think that we have failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or any binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act. We are committed to acknowledging your complaint in a prompt manner. While we hope that we will be able to resolve any complaints you may have, if you are not satisfied with our handling of your matter, you can refer your complaint to external dispute resolution. We suggest you do this only once you have first followed our internal complaint processes set out above.

You may be able to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator such as the Australian Information Commissioner.

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!